skip navigation

    Quigley's Corner

    Summer Hoops Festival Live - Awards RECAP

    By Connor Quigley 07/23/2018, 3:45pm EDT

    Summer Hoops Festival - Awards RECAP

                               

    Coach Quigs’

    Summer Hoops Festival Live

    Awards Recap

    This is not a ranking, these teams and awards were developed based on the work each of these young men put in last week at Summer Hoops Festival Live. Big thank you to Corey Rollins and Source Hoops for all the work they put in to make this event possible!!

     

    Most Outstanding Player:  

    Darin Green Jr. (6’4/SG/2019) CP25

    Top Prospect:

    Anthony Edwards (6’5/SG/2020) Atlanta Xpress

    Top Rising Freshman:

    Lewis Fernandez (6’5/SG/2022) NY Lightning

     

    All Tournament Teams

    Class of 2019 All Tournament First Team

    • Tyrell Jones (6’2/PG/2019) Showtime Ballers

    • Dashawn Davis (6’3/CG/2019) NY Lightning

    • CJ Walker (6’7/CF/2019) E1T1

    • Kai Jones (6’10/F/2019) Team Breakdown

    • Omar Payne (6’10/F/2019) CP25

     

    Class of 2019 All Tournament Second Team

    • Chase Hunter (6’3/PG/2019) Atlanta Xpress

    • Isaiah Kirby (6’3/CG/2019) Team Speights

    • James Bishop (6’3/CG/2019) Team Thrill

    • Kuany Kuany (6’9/W/2019) Florida Sons

    • Jaelyn Withers (6’7/CF/2019) Team Loaded NC

     

    Class of 2019 All Tournament Third Team

    • Anyiarnbany Makoi (6’5/PG/2019) Florida Sons

    • Samuel Griffin (6’3/CG/2019) Team Autonation

    • James Franklin Jr. (6’4/SG/2019) Team Loaded NC

    • Damari Monsanto (6’6/W/2019) Team Breakdown

    • Isaiah Turner (6’9/W/2019) Team Breakdown

     

    Honorable Mention: Jonathan Dos Anjos, Michael Christmas, Jordan Dingle, Xavier Johnson, Justin Webster, Chase Paar, Johnnie Williams IV, Isaad Solano, Ja’Mare Redus, Kmani Doughty, Noble Crawford, Lance Terry, Isaiah Palermo, Kenny Isnord, Tyson Jackson, Josh Mart, Moltere Charles, Sama’Zha Hart, Brandon Gainey, Toru Dean, Seth Coleman, Dante Wilcox, Yohamid Rodriguez, Chase Johnston, Klein Alexandre, Cross Pratapas, Austin Geller

     

    Class of 2020 All Tournament First Team

    • Jamal Mashburn Jr. (6’0/PG/2020) Team Breakdown

    • Posh Alexander (6’2/PG/2020) NY Lightning

    • Selton Miguel (6’4/SG/2020) Team Breakdown

    • Henry Coleman (6’8/CF/2020) Team Loaded VA

    • Mark Williams (7’0/C/2020) Team Loaded VA

     

    Class of 2020 All Tournament Second Team

    • Julio Rodriguez (6’0/PG/2020) NY Lightning

    • Alec Oglesby (6’4/SG/2020) Thunderstruck Elite

    • Kentron Poitier (6’4/SG/2020) Triple Threat

    • Earl Timberlake (6’6/SG/2020) Team Loaded VA

    • Michael Eads (6’5/W/2020) CP25

     

    Class of 2020 All Tournament Third Team

    • Gabe Taylor (6’0/PG/2020) Wade Elite

    • Jose-Luis Benetiz (6’1/PG/2020) Triple Threat

    • Kobe Knox (6’3/CG/2020) E1T1

    • Jadrian Tracey (6’5/SG/2020) Team Breakdown

    • Jacob Crews (6’7/W/2020) Thunderstruck Elite

     

    Honorable Mention: Adrian Thelwell, Eric Butler, Makarios Russell, Jamille Reynolds, Jordan Smalls, Jordan Smith, Dallas Graziani, Jonathan Alexandre, Jalen Cone, Brandon Sanders, Josh Gammage, Samuel Rolle IV, Kahil Shaheed, Bradley Douglas, Eric Canavan,


     

    Class of 2021 All Tournament Team

    • AJ Neal (6’0/PG/2021) Showtime Ballers

    • Jordan Shorter (6’5/CG/2021) Team Breakdown

    • Dallan Coleman (6’4/SG/2021) E1T1

    • Wesley Cardet (6’5/CG/2021) Team Breakdown

    • James Repass (6’10/F/2021) E1T1


    Honorable Mention: Darius Johnson, Taderrius Davis, Michael James, Camden Easley, Jackson Miller, Jalen Smith, Marcos Molina, Julian Cheese, Eathen Williams Jr., Bryce Turner, Gabriel Kincy  

    RECAP: Summer Hoops Festival LIVE Day 2

    By Connor Quigley 07/21/2018, 2:45pm EDT

    Read More

    RECAP:Summer Hoops Festival Live Day 1

    By Connor Quigley 07/19/2018, 1:00pm EDT

    Read More

    Player Spotlights:

    HoopMIA Team Camp Awards

    By Connor Quigley 06/26/2018, 5:45pm EDT

    Read More

    Pangos All American Camp FINAL Recap

    By Connor Quigley 06/05/2018, 10:00pm EDT

    Read More

    Pangos All American Camp Day 2 RECAP

    By Connor Quigley 06/03/2018, 2:30am EDT

    Read More

    FL JuCo Report:

    Get to know some of Region VIII New HC's

    By Colin Campbell 05/31/2018, 11:30pm EDT

    Dante Moses Signs with Palm Beach State

    By HoopMIA 05/15/2018, 11:45am EDT

    Read More

    2018 Region VIII Tournament Begins

    By HoopMIA 03/07/2018, 12:15pm EST

    Read More


    Current News:

    RECAP: Summer Hoops Festival LIVE Day 2

    By Connor Quigley 07/21/2018, 2:45pm EDT

    Read More

    RECAP:Summer Hoops Festival Live Day 1

    By Connor Quigley 07/19/2018, 1:00pm EDT

    Read More

    Summer Hoops Festival Top Prospect Preview

    By Connor Quigley 07/17/2018, 3:00pm EDT

    Summer Hoops Festival Top Prospect Preview

    Read More

    Coaches Report:

    No news currently found.

    HoopMIA TV:

    Highlight Tapes

    By HoopMIA 02/29/2016, 4:15pm EST

    Interested in a Highlight Tape? Email: info.hoopmia@gmail.com for details!

    https://www.instagram.com/hoopmia/

    Instagram: @ HoopMIA

    Twitter: @Hoop_MIA

    #HoopMIA