skip navigation

The Warm Up

    The Warm Up

    0
    Days
    0
    Hours
    0
    Minutes
    0
    Seconds
    JrOrBowlClassic JOB Classic 2018 JrOrBowlClassic

    "The Warmup" presented by The Junior Orange Bowl and HoopMIA is a premier tournament for talented athletes in South Florida to gather before official season begins and test their level of play. This year "The Warmup" will fall on October 27-28. "The Warmup" will take place on a Saturday and Sunday allowing for out of town teams to come test there abilities.  

    Over the years, "The Warmup" featured 16 teams with high level players such as: Zach Brown, Jerald Butler, Vernon Carey, Andres Feliz, LJ Figgueroa, Eduardo Camachoe, Brent Holcombe, Simmi Shittu, Sean Mobley and Kouat Noi to name a few. "The Warmup" was packed to capacity with fans, and scouts last year due to the star studded  cast and we expect the same heading into our second time around. 

    Below is our contact information,  high school coaches please feel free to contact us in regards to invitation/registration or payment. 

    The price of "The Warmup" is $250.00. With that payment teams receive:

    -3 Games( Two 20 Minute Halves Running Clock)

    -Elite Competition for teams not normally scheduled.

    -National Media Coverage

    -All players will be in our Scouting Service that goes out to a number of college coaches. 

    For further registration information contact any members below. 

    Pools

    Pool Team Coach Record Point Differential
    Pool A Wolfpack Colin Campbell 1-2 -2
    Pool A B. Wolverines Cha Chi Rodriguez 1-1 +3
    Pool A R. Bulldogs Tony Shabazz 0-3 -24
    Pool A M. Patriots Tremaine Stevens 3-0 +23
    Pool B CP Rams Alex Ordoqui 0-2 -13
    Pool B ML Bears Juan Urbina 2-0 +19
    Pool B SP Panthers Andrew Scott 1-1 +2
    Pool B K. Lightning Perez Alexander 1-1 -8
    Pool C NE Hurricanes Zach Gillion 0-3 -11
    Pool C CG Cavaliers Tico Goevia 2-1 +3
    Pool C NTSI Shaun Wiseman 1-2 -13
    Pool C WM Warriors PJ Brown 2-0 +21
    Pool D NM Pioneers Raynald Benoit 3-0 +96
    Pool D MC Victors Juan Cardona 1-2 +13
    Pool D K. Cougars Austin Perez 2-1 +32
    Pool D LR Lions Derrick De La Grana 0-3 -N/A

    Saturday Schedule

    Time CT1 Scores CT2 Scores
    12PM SHP Wolfpack M. Patriots 33-36 CP Rams K. Lightning 51-61
    1PM SHP Wolfpack R. Bulldogs 44-38 ML.Bears SP Panthers 74-58
    2PM B. Wolverines M. Patriots 23-35 WM Warriors NTSI 48-32
    3PM R. Bulldogs B. Wolverines 32-43 NM Pioneers LR Lions 102-34
    4PM WM Warriors CG Cavaliers 65-61 SP Panthers K. Lightning 57-39
    5PM NM Pioneers K Cougars 60-35 CP Rams ML. Bears 82-85
    6PM CG Cavaliers NE Hurricanes 45-38 MC Victors LR Lions 77-34
    7PM NE Hurricanes NTSI 61-65 MC Victors K Cougars 62-35

    Sunday Schedule

    Time CT1 Scores CT2 Scores
    10AM SHP Wolfpack B. Wolverines 30-35 M. Patriots R.Bulldogs 38-30
    11AM MC Victors NM Pioneers 47-50 K. Cougars LR Lions 63-33
    12PM CG Cavaliers Wolfpack 55-33 NE Hurricanes WM Warriors 54-57
    1PM SP Panthers CP Rams 95-57 ML Bears K. Lightning 46-63
    2:30PM Miramar North Miami 45-32 SP Panthers WM Warriors 63-43
    3:45PM Miramar SP Panthers 61-46

    "The Warm Up" Featured Alumni List

    Name Height Position Class College
    Andres Feliz 6'1 PG 2016 Illinois
    Richardson Maitre 6'2 CG 2016 FAU
    Kouat Noi 6'7 SF 2016 TCU
    Simmi Shittu 6'9 F 2018 Vanderbilt
    Zach Brown 7'2 C 2017 St. John's
    Macio Teague 6'3 G 2016 UNC-Asheville
    Sean Mobley 6'8 PF 2017 VCU
    Vernon Carey 6'10 PF 2019 Uncommitted
    Balsa Kaprovica 7'0 C 2019 Uncommitted
    Ibrahim Doumbia 6'7 F 2017 South Carolina
    Jerald Butler 6'5 G 2017 Butler
    Paul Atkinson 6'9 PF 2017 Yale
    Zach Scott 6'4 G 2018 FGCU
    Brent Holcombe 6'7 PF 2017 Loyola Maryland
    Eduardo Camacho 6'0 PG 2017 Central Connecticut St.
    L.J. Figueroa 6'6 SF 2017 St. Johns
    Sylvain Fransico 6'0 PG 2017 Overseas PRO
    Emmanuel Dowuona 6'10 PF-C 2018 Purdue
    James Atempe 6'5 W 2018 FIU
    Angel Smith 6'5 G 2018 Tennessee Tech
    Bryce Sanchious 6'5 SF 2017 W. Nebraska
    Sam Griffin 6'2 PG 2019 UT-Arlington
    Chase Johnston 6'2 SG 2019 IPFW
    Jesus Cruz 6'5 SG 2017 Fairfield
    Neftali Alvarez 6'2 PG 2018 Fairfield
    Antonio Daye 6'1 PG 2018 FIU

    Colin Campbell

    Tournament Director

    Phone: (305)726-5607

    Jonathan Eisenman

    Vice President

    Phone: 786-393-8758

    Chuck Little

    Chair of Junior Orange Bowl Basketball

    Phone: (786)546-3386