Coach Quigs’
Summer Hoops Festival Live
Awards Recap
This is not a ranking, these teams and awards were developed based on the work each of these young men put in last week at Summer Hoops Festival Live. Big thank you to Corey Rollins and Source Hoops for all the work they put in to make this event possible!!
Most Outstanding Player:
Darin Green Jr. (6’4/SG/2019) CP25
Top Prospect:
Anthony Edwards (6’5/SG/2020) Atlanta Xpress
Top Rising Freshman:
Lewis Fernandez (6’5/SG/2022) NY Lightning
All Tournament Teams
Class of 2019 All Tournament First Team
Tyrell Jones (6’2/PG/2019) Showtime Ballers
Dashawn Davis (6’3/CG/2019) NY Lightning
CJ Walker (6’7/CF/2019) E1T1
Kai Jones (6’10/F/2019) Team Breakdown
Omar Payne (6’10/F/2019) CP25
Class of 2019 All Tournament Second Team
Chase Hunter (6’3/PG/2019) Atlanta Xpress
Isaiah Kirby (6’3/CG/2019) Team Speights
James Bishop (6’3/CG/2019) Team Thrill
Kuany Kuany (6’9/W/2019) Florida Sons
Jaelyn Withers (6’7/CF/2019) Team Loaded NC
Class of 2019 All Tournament Third Team
Anyiarnbany Makoi (6’5/PG/2019) Florida Sons
Samuel Griffin (6’3/CG/2019) Team Autonation
James Franklin Jr. (6’4/SG/2019) Team Loaded NC
Damari Monsanto (6’6/W/2019) Team Breakdown
Isaiah Turner (6’9/W/2019) Team Breakdown
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Dos Anjos, Michael Christmas, Jordan Dingle, Xavier Johnson, Justin Webster, Chase Paar, Johnnie Williams IV, Isaad Solano, Ja’Mare Redus, Kmani Doughty, Noble Crawford, Lance Terry, Isaiah Palermo, Kenny Isnord, Tyson Jackson, Josh Mart, Moltere Charles, Sama’Zha Hart, Brandon Gainey, Toru Dean, Seth Coleman, Dante Wilcox, Yohamid Rodriguez, Chase Johnston, Klein Alexandre, Cross Pratapas, Austin Geller
Class of 2020 All Tournament First Team
Jamal Mashburn Jr. (6’0/PG/2020) Team Breakdown
Posh Alexander (6’2/PG/2020) NY Lightning
Selton Miguel (6’4/SG/2020) Team Breakdown
Henry Coleman (6’8/CF/2020) Team Loaded VA
Mark Williams (7’0/C/2020) Team Loaded VA
Class of 2020 All Tournament Second Team
Julio Rodriguez (6’0/PG/2020) NY Lightning
Alec Oglesby (6’4/SG/2020) Thunderstruck Elite
Kentron Poitier (6’4/SG/2020) Triple Threat
Earl Timberlake (6’6/SG/2020) Team Loaded VA
Michael Eads (6’5/W/2020) CP25
Class of 2020 All Tournament Third Team
Gabe Taylor (6’0/PG/2020) Wade Elite
Jose-Luis Benetiz (6’1/PG/2020) Triple Threat
Kobe Knox (6’3/CG/2020) E1T1
Jadrian Tracey (6’5/SG/2020) Team Breakdown
Jacob Crews (6’7/W/2020) Thunderstruck Elite
Honorable Mention: Adrian Thelwell, Eric Butler, Makarios Russell, Jamille Reynolds, Jordan Smalls, Jordan Smith, Dallas Graziani, Jonathan Alexandre, Jalen Cone, Brandon Sanders, Josh Gammage, Samuel Rolle IV, Kahil Shaheed, Bradley Douglas, Eric Canavan,
Class of 2021 All Tournament Team
AJ Neal (6’0/PG/2021) Showtime Ballers
Jordan Shorter (6’5/CG/2021) Team Breakdown
Dallan Coleman (6’4/SG/2021) E1T1
Wesley Cardet (6’5/CG/2021) Team Breakdown
James Repass (6’10/F/2021) E1T1
Honorable Mention: Darius Johnson, Taderrius Davis, Michael James, Camden Easley, Jackson Miller, Jalen Smith, Marcos Molina, Julian Cheese, Eathen Williams Jr., Bryce Turner, Gabriel Kincy